Owens v. Taliban
[…] Execution immunity is addressed at 28 U.S.C. § 1609. That section broadly immunizes from execution property of a foreign state that is located in the United States. Section 1610 establishes a number of exceptions to section 1609, none of which is relevant here. Section 1611(b) makes clear that, notwithstanding the section 1610 exceptions, “the property of a foreign state shall be immune from attachment and from execution, if the property is that of a foreign central bank or monetary authority held for its own account” unless certain exceptions (which are inapplicable here) apply. 28 U.S.C. § 1611(b).

Funds “held in an account in the name of a central bank or monetary authority” are “presumed to be immune from attachment” under Section 1611. NML Cap., Ltd. v.