GEORGE C. OWENS v. STATE OF MARYLAND
[…] Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319 (1979). We give "due regard to the trial court's finding of facts, its resolution of conflicting evidence, and, significantly, its opportunity to observe and assess the credibility of witnesses." McDonald v. State, 347 Md. 452, 474 (1997), cert. denied, 522 U.S. 1151 (1998). See also Md. Rule 8-131(c). Conflicting evidentiary inferences are left to the trier of fact. Neal v. State, 191 Md. App. 297, 315, cert. denied, 415 Md. 42 (2010).
The question presented by appellant concerns his conviction for first-degree assault. Section 3-202 of the Criminal Law Article provides, in relevant part, that "[a] person may not intentionally cause or attempt to cause serious physical injury to another." Md. Code (2002, 2012 Repl. Vol.) §3-202(a)(1) of the Criminal Law Article ("CL"). See also Snyder v. State, 210 Md.