GEORGE C. OWENS v. STATE OF MARYLAND
[…] After doing that, appellant chased McNeil about five houses down the street. These facts were sufficient to support the court's conclusion that appellant was in control of his mental faculties when he intentionally stabbed McNeil and that he fully intended the natural consequence of his act.
II.
Appellant next contends that the evidence was insufficient to sustain his conviction for carrying a dangerous weapon openly with the intent to injure. The offense of carrying a dangerous weapon with the intent to injure is set forth in CL §4-101(c)(2), which provides that "[a] person may not wear or carry a dangerous weapon, chemical mace, pepper mace, or a tear gas device openly with the intent or purpose of injuring an individual in an unlawful manner." Carrying a dangerous weapon openly with the intent to injure is a specific intent crime. Somers v. State, 156 Md. App. 279, 316 (2004). Appellant maintains that because of his intoxication he was unable to form the requisite specific intent.