Owens v. State
[…] See State v. Martinez, 570 S.W.3d 278, 281 (Tex. Crim. App. 2019). We uphold the trial court's ruling if it is correct on any applicable theory and is reasonably supported by the record. Ruiz, 581 S.W.3d at 785.

Whether the predicate for admission of a videotaped confession has been satisfied is a matter within the trial court's discretion. McEntyre v. State, 717 S.W.2d 140, 146 (Tex. App.-Houston [1st Dist.] 1986, pet. ref'd). Section 3(a)(3) of article 38.22 provides that a defendant's oral statement is not admissible against the defendant in a criminal proceeding unless "the recording device was capable of making an accurate recording, the operator was competent, and the recording is accurate and has not been altered." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 38.22.

The trial court is within its discretion to infer that the requirements of section 3(a)(3) have been met if the tape is an accurate portrayal of the interview. See Maldonado v. State, 998 S.W.2d 239, 246 n.9 (Tex. Crim. App. 1999); Falcetta v.