Owens v. Kowalski
[…] On August 31,2022, Owens appeared with counsel to answer to the alleged violations in the Report of Violation concerning his probationary term. The District Court revoked his suspended sentence. The court held a sentencing hearing on January 11, 2023, and committed Owens to the DOC for a term of six and a half years with none suspended, as reflected in the minute entry. The District Court awarded credit for 259 days of time served as well as 30 days of elapsed time.

Owens is mistaken in his argument because the District Court sentenced him upon revocation, pursuant to § 46-18-203, MCA, not under § 46-18-201, MCA. Section 46-18-203(7)(a)(iii), MCA, provides that when "'the judge finds that the offender has violated the terms and conditions of the suspended ... sentence and the violation is not a compliance violation, the judge may[]... revoke the suspension of sentence and require the offender to serve either the sentence imposed or any sentence that could have been imposed that does not include a longer imprisonment or commitment term than the original sentence[.]" Here, the District Court revoked Owens's prison term of a suspended six and a half years and imposed a DOC term of an unsuspended six and a half years. The sentence upon revocation does not impose a longer term and is valid under Montana law.

Owens has not demonstrated illegal incarceration.