Owens v. Gernt
[…] Petitioner's claim to the land previously granted to Isham Railey almost 200 years ago by the State of Tennessee cannot succeed. "It has become elementary that superiority of title is to be found with the holder of the title prior in date." Southern Coal Iron Co. v. Schwoon, 145 Tenn. 191, 235, 239 S.W. 398, 412 (1921). Respondents' title is earlier in time and is superior to that Petitioner attempts to set up. Petitioner's claim is dependent upon a scheme that does not have a basis.

Moreover, Petitioner's suit must fail because it is barred under Tennessee Code Annotated section 66-4-203. This section provides:

Any suit at law or equity brought for the recovery of lands or tenements bargained or contracted for, whether the agreement, sale, bargain, covenant, grant, or promise be executed or executory, shall be forthwith dismissed, with costs, by the court in which such suit may be pending, upon the facts being disclosed.

Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-4-204 (1993). This is obviously a suit for the recovery of lands already bargained for by the admissions found in the petition, i.e., that Respondents' predecessors acquired title.

Finally, the petition contradicts itself.