Owens v. Colvin
[…] (Tr. 79.)

SVP ratings indicate how long it takes a worker to learn how to do his or her job at an average performance level. A rating of SVP 1 means a short demonstration is the amount of training required to learn the job, and a rating of SVP 2 means up to one month of training is required to learn the job.

III. STANDARD FOR DISABILITY

A claimant is entitled to receive benefits under the Social Security Act when she establishes disability within the meaning of the Act. 20 C.F.R. § 416.905; Kirk v. Sec'y of Health & Human Servs., 667 F.2d 524 (6th Cir. 1981). A claimant is considered disabled when she cannot perform "substantial gainful activity by reason of any medically determinable physical or mental impairment which can be expected to result in death or which has lasted or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not less than 12 months." 20 C.F.R. § 416.905(a). To receive SSI benefits, a recipient must also meet certain income and resource limitations. 20 C.F.R. §§ 416.1100 and 416.1201.