Owens v. City of Malden
[…] See Id. 34:10-16.

Owens testified that, as of May 11, 2021, the Plaintiffs had not filed a complaint with the Massachusetts Attorney General. See Bench Trial Tr. Day Five 51:9-11.

III. RULINGS OF LAW

A. Violation of the Wage Act For Private Detail Work

In count II of the amended complaint, the Plaintiffs claim that the City violated Massachusetts General Laws chapter 149, section 148 by deducting a ten percent administrative fee from the Plaintiffs' wages earned for private detail work. See Am. Compl. ¶¶ 34, 47-48.

In pertinent part, Massachusetts General Laws chapter 149, section 148 provides:

Every person having employees in his service shall pay weekly or bi-weekly each such employee the wages earned by him to within six days of the termination of the pay period during which the wages were earned if employed for five or six days in a calendar week, or to within seven days of the termination of the pay period during which the wages were earned if such employee is employed seven days in a calendar week . . . .

Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 149, § 148.

1. Exhaustion of Administrative Remedies Under Massachusetts General Laws Chapter 149, Section 150