Owens v. City of Malden
[…] See Tr. Rulings 11:19-12:10, Timing Order ¶ II.E. Any hours of city detail work performed by an individual Plaintiff for which the City is able to make such a showing are then to be disregarded for the purpose of calculating overtime in accordance with 29 U.S.C. § 207(a)(1) for that particular plaintiff. Id.

4. Statute of Limitations: 29 U.S.C. § 255(a)

The FLSA provides for a time-limit within which actions can be brought:

Any action commenced on or after May 14, 1947, to enforce any cause of action for unpaid minimum wages, unpaid overtime compensation, or liquidated damages, under the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938, as amended [29 U.S.C. 201 et seq.], the Walsh-Healey Act, or the Bacon-Davis Act  --
(a) if the cause of action accrues on or after May 14, 1947 -- may be commenced within two years after the cause of action accrued, and every such action shall be forever barred unless commenced within two years after the cause of action accrued, except that a cause of action arising out of a willful violation may be commenced within three years after the cause of action accrued . . . .
29 U.S.C. § 255(a). Accordingly, “[u]nder the Fair Labor Act, an action for unpaid compensation must commence within two years after a cause of action accrues and three years if the cause of action arises out of a willful violation.” Trezvant v. Fid. Emp. Servs.