Owens v. Campbell
[…] Id. at 641-642. Oftentimes, disqualification of the prosecutor under such circumstances is necessary to avoid even the appearance of impropriety. Id. at 642. If a court determines that the prosecutor must be disqualified, "the question then arises whether the entire prosecutor's office must be disqualified." People v. Mayhew, 236 Mich. App. 112, 126-127; 600 N.W.2d 370 (1999). Factors like whether the prosecuting attorney has supervisory authority over other attorneys in the office, or has policy-making authority, make it more probable that recusal of the entire office is likely. Id. MCL 49.160 provides that a prosecutor's office may be disqualified and a special prosecutor appointed if there is a "conflict of interest or [the prosecutor] is otherwise unable to attend to the duties of the office."

In the instant case, defendants levy serious allegations against prosecutor Paul Fehrman and Judge William Crane. The factual circumstances center on Judge Crane's secretary, Fehrman's wife, and the allegations that Fehrman was having ex parte communications with the Judge.