Case No. 06-4067-CV-C-NKL.
[…] Paragraph 139 of Count II states, "At the time GM sold and/or leased the Class Vehicles . . ., GM knew or had reason to know the ordinary or intended purpose for which the vehicles were required, and that Class Plaintiffs . . . were relying on GM's skill or judgment to select or furnish vehicles suitable for that purpose." Mo. Rev. Stat. § 400.2-315 states, "Where the seller at the time of contracting has reason to know any particular purpose for which the goods are required and that the buyer is relying on the seller's skill or judgment to select or furnish suitable goods there is unless excluded or modified under section 400.2-316 an implied warranty that the goods shall be fit for such purpose."
Under Missouri law, both express and implied warranties are subject to the four year statute of limitations for all breach of contract actions. Mo. Rev. Stat. § 400.2-725(1).