Case No. 06-4067-CV-C-NKL.
[…] Bldg. Erection Servs., 376 F.3d at 805. Because the crane failure occurred in 1999, outside the warranty period, and because the plaintiff brought suit in November 2000, more than four years after the expiration of the warranty period, the claim was time-barred. Id. at 806.
The plain language of the statute itself compels this reading of Missouri law. Mo. Rev. Stat. § 400.2-725(2) provides an exception from the four year limit "where . . . discovery of the breach must await the time of such performance." In such cases, "the cause of action accrues when the breach is or should have been discovered." Id. In a warranty extending to future performance, the "time of such performance" is limited by the express terms of the warranty. Once the warranty period has elapsed, its performance is over.
The Missouri cases cited by the Owens are not to the contrary.