Index No. 651471/2022
[…] Therefore, giving the pleadings the benefit of all reasonable inferences, the complaint "conceivably falls within Section 205" which is "broad in scope" (Knoll, 2016 WL 381195 at *2). Moreover, leave for amending the Complaint in these circumstances, if necessary, would be "freely given upon such terms as may be just" (CPLR 3025).
Accordingly, Defendants' motion to dismiss with respect to Plaintiffs First Cause of Action is denied.
b. Second Cause of Action - Wrongful Termination
Next, Plaintiff asserts a claim for Wrongful Termination under New York Labor Law § 740 arguing that dismissal would be improper under both the pre and post January 26, 2022 amendment version of the statute. However, under either version, Plaintiffs claim fails.
Labor Law § 740 "prohibits an employer from taking 'any retaliatory personnel action against an employee' who discloses to a supervisor or public body 'an activity, policy or practice of the employer that is in violation of law, rule or regulation which violation creates and presents a substantial and specific danger to the public health or safety" (Klein v Metropolitan Child Servs. Inc., 100 A.D.3d 708, 709 [2d Dept 2012] [citing Labor Law § 740]).