NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] 4. Judgment and Appeal
Judgment was entered granting Overturf’s petition for writ of mandate, and the DMV’s timely appeal ensued.
DISCUSSION
I. Standard of review
The parties dispute the appropriate standard of review. We agree with the DMV. We review the trial court’s legal determinations de novo. (Roze v. Department of Motor Vehicles (2006) 141 Cal.App.4th 1176, 1184.) We review the trial court’s factual determinations for substantial evidence. (McDonnell v. Department of Motor Vehicles (1975) 45 Cal.App.3d 653, 658.)
II. Applicable law
Section 23612, subdivision (a)(1)(A) provides, In relevant part: “A person who drives a motor vehicle is deemed to have given his or her consent to chemical testing of his or her blood or breath for purpose of determining the alcoholic content of his or her blood, if lawfully arrested for an offense allegedly committed in violation of Section 23140, 23152, or 23153.” Essentially, “[this] section creates an implied consent to a chemical test—blood, breath or urine—on the part of a driver suspected of driving under the influence of intoxicating liquor.” (McDonnell v.