Case No. 4:07CV01549 ERW.
[…] Plaintiff argues that he filed a timely complaint, but that the EEOC failed to process it, necessitating the subsequent filing in June, 2007.
The Court notes that Plaintiff has successfully alleged facts sufficient to support a claim of discrimination, such that a motion to dismiss on the basis of the substance of Plaintiff's complaint would be unsuccessful. See Fed.R.Civ.P. 12(b)(6).
Title VII requires that a charge "be in writing under oath or affirmation and shall contain such information and be in such form as the Commission requires." 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-5(b). "A charge under this section shall be filed within one hundred and eighty days after the alleged unlawful employment practice occurred. . . ." 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-5(e)(1). The statute allows for three hundred days "in a case of an unlawful employment practice with respect to which the person aggrieved has initially instituted proceedings with a State of local agency with authority to grant or seek relief from such practice or to institute criminal proceedings with respect thereto upon receiving notice thereof. . . ." 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-5(e)(1). Plaintiff alleges that he filed a complaint with the Missouri Commission on Human Rights, and therefore the Court will assume that the 300 day limitations period is applicable.