No. 123, 2016
[…] If we find that it is not, we need go no further.
Rapposelli v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. , 988 A.2d 425, 427 (Del. 2010).
In deciding the question before us, we apply settled principles of statutory interpretation. They require that we give effect to the plain language of an unambiguous statute.
See Hazout v. Tsang Mun Ting , 134 A.3d 274, 278 (Del.Supr. 2016).
Section 4504(a) provides, in pertinent part:
No person being the ... manager, director, supervisor, superintendent, agent or employee of any place of public accommodation, shall directly or indirectly refuse, withhold from or deny to any person, on the account of ... disability ... any of the accommodation, facilities, advantages or privileges thereof.
Section 4502(14) defines a place of public accommodation as “any establishment which caters to or offers goods or services or facilities to, or solicits patronage from, the general public.