OVEN ROCK PARTNERS v. BETHEL IWC.
[…] It characterizes the connection between the two as "speculative" and correctly maintains that under Avalon Bay Communities, Inc. v. Inlands Wetlands Commission, CT Page 6859 266 Conn. 150, 162 (2003), the commission may regulate activities occurring outside wetlands only if those activities are likely to impact or affect the wetlands adversely. The court rejects this argument.

Section 22a-41(a)(5) of the general statutes requires a wetlands commission to consider "the character and degree of injury to, or interference with safety, health or reasonable use of property which is caused or threatened by the proposed regulated activity." Section 22a-36 expresses a legislative finding that wetlands are essential to hydrological stability and control of flooding and erosion. This finding is repeated verbatim in Section 115-1A.(1) Pg. 115:4 of the Bethel Wetlands and Water Courses Regulations.