Ovation Servs., LLC v. Morgan
[…] Oversight. Both the contract and relevant statutes, by requiring charges to be reasonable, anticipate some oversight. The contract states that its remedies are cumulative and the parties are entitled to all rights and remedies provided by law or equity. D.E. 2-2, pp. 121-22 (¶ 18). That expressly includes "judicial proceedings." Id. Morgan's bankruptcy case is such a judicial proceeding. And the bankruptcy court has jurisdiction over all property of the estate, which includes a Chapter 13 debtor's post-confirmation earnings, as well as jurisdiction over post-petition claims. 11 U.S.C. §§ 1305, 1306.

Property of the estate in a Chapter 13 case includes all of the property defined by 11 U.S.C. § 541 at the time the petition is filed, along with such property accumulated "after the commencement of the case but before the case is closed, dismissed, or converted to a case under chapter 7, 11, or 12 of this title, whichever occurs first," including the debtor's earnings. 11 U.S.C. § 1306(a); see also In re Rodriguez, 432 B.R. 671, 680 (Bankr. S.D. Tex. 2010), aff'd, 695 F.3d 360 (5th Cir. 2012).