Ovation Servs., LLC v. Morgan
[…] (¶ 18). And all remedies must be "appropriate." Id., pp. 121-22 (¶ 18).

Late fees are 5% of the monthly amount; insufficient check fees are $30. D.E. 2-2, p. 1120 (¶ 6). Expenses incurred to preserve the property are reimbursed in the amount charged to Ovation. Id., (¶ 9). Collateral protection insurance is recoverable "in accordance with applicable laws." Id., p. 121 (¶ 10). Professional title fees must be "reasonable." Id., (¶ 13).

The same is true for statutory charges. By statute, any claim for attorney's fees, costs, and other permitted charges must be reasonable. Tex. Tax. Code § 32.06. Every fee permitted by Texas Finance Code § 351.0021(a) must be reasonable. And "attorney's fees and court costs for services performed after the property owner files a voluntary bankruptcy petition" are allowed "to the extent permitted by the United States Bankruptcy Code." Tex. Fin. Code § 351.002(a)(5).

For instance, fees for a payoff accounting must be "reasonable." Tex. Tax Code § 32.06(f-3). Likewise, a request for a balance statement may trigger a "reasonable" charge. § 32.06(g).