No. M2016-01528-COA-R3-CV
[…] The unsuccessful defendant in an unlawful detainer action has two options for seeking review in the circuit court. Johnson v. Hopkins , 432 S.W.3d 840, 845 & n.5 (Tenn. 2013). He or she can file a notice of appeal within ten days of the general sessions' judgment. Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-18-128. If the 10 days have run, the aggrieved party may, within thirty days, petition the circuit court for writs of certiorari and supersedeas under Tennessee Code Annotated Section 29-18-129, which provides:
The proceedings in such actions may, within thirty (30) days after the rendition of judgment, be removed to the circuit court by writs of certiorari and supersedeas, which it shall be the duty of the judge to grant, upon petition, if merits are sufficiently set forth, and to require from the applicant a bond, with security sufficient to cover all costs and damages; and, if the defendant below be the applicant, then the bond and security shall be of sufficient amount to cover, besides costs and damages, the value of the rent of the premises during the litigation.Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-18-129.
On appeal, Outloud! contends that the 30 day time period outlined in Tennessee Code Annotated Section 29-18-129 only applies to its petition for statutory writ of certiorari and not to its petition for common law writ of certiorari.