No. M2016-01528-COA-R3-CV
[…] Here, it is undisputed that Outloud! filed its petition more than two years after the general sessions court entered judgments in the unlawful detainer actions. Having failed to file its petition for writ of certiorari within 30 days of the general sessions court judgment, Appellees argue that Appellant's petition was properly dismissed as untimely.
As set out in context above, Tennessee Code Annotated Section 29-18-129 appears to contemplate a strict 30 day time limit for filing a petition for writ of certiorari in the circuit court, i.e., "The proceedings in such actions may, within thirty (30) days after the rendition of judgment, be removed to the circuit court by writs of certiorari and supersedeas, which it shall be the duty of the judge to grant, upon petition, if merits are sufficiently set forth. . . ." In CitiFinancial Mortg. Co., Inc. v.