No. M2016-01528-COA-R3-CV
[…] State v. Lane , 254 S.W.3d 349, 354 n.4 (Tenn. 2008). Under the common law writ, the reviewing court may only consider whether a board or tribunal "(1) has exceeded its jurisdiction, or (2) has acted illegally, arbitrarily, or fraudulently." McCallen v. City of Memphis , 786 S.W.2d 633, 638 (Tenn. 1990) (quoting Hoover Motor Exp. Co. v. R.R. and Pub. Utils. Comm'n , 261 S.W.2d 233, 238 (Tenn. 1953)). However, review under a statutory writ of certiorari is de novo. Id.
Tennessee Code Annotated Section 27-8-101 is a general statute addressing the procedure for common law and statutory writs of certiorari. It provides:
The writ of certiorari may be granted whenever authorized by law, and also in all cases where an inferior tribunal, board, or officer exercising judicial functions has exceeded the jurisdiction conferred, or is acting illegally, when, in the judgment of the court, there is no other plain, speedy, or adequate remedy.Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-8-101. However, in unlawful detainer actions, such as the one at bar, the legislature has enacted a specific statute governing writs of certiorari filed in these cases.