Outfitter Properties, LLC v. State Water Resources Control Board
[…] Plaintiffs contend phasing has caused new, unstudied, problems, and that funding issues mean the project as a whole may never be finished. But, as we will explain, plaintiffs have not shown changes in implementation have changed the “‘whole’” project, in the “‘long-term[.]’” (County of Inyo, supra, 71 Cal.App.3d at p. 192.) Therefore they have not demonstrated that further environmental review was authorized.

Public Resources Code section 21166 provides:

“When an environmental impact report has been prepared for a project pursuant to this division, no subsequent or supplemental environmental impact report shall be required by the lead agency or by any responsible agency, unless one or more of the following events occurs:

“(a) Substantial changes are proposed in the project which will require major revisions of the environmental impact report.

“(b) Substantial changes occur with respect to the circumstances under which the project is being undertaken which will require major revisions in the environmental impact report.

“(c) New information, which was not known and could not have been known at the time the environmental impact report was certified as complete, becomes available.”

A CEQA regulation cited by plaintiffs (Cal. Code Regs., tit. 14, § 15162) largely reiterates the statute and is not significant for this purposes of this argument.

We have emphasized that this statute “represents a shift in the applicable policy considerations.