Our Children's Earth Found. v. Regan
[…] Leite v. Crane Co., 749 F.3d 1117, 1121 (9th Cir. 2014).

IV. DISCUSSION

A suit against EPA is barred by sovereign immunity, “unless there has been a specific waiver of that immunity.” Sierra Club v. Whitman, 268 F.3d 898, 901 (9th Cir. 2001). Congress enacted a limited waiver of immunity in the CWA with respect to citizen suits “where there is alleged a failure of the Administrator to perform any act or duty under [the CWA] which is not discretionary with the Administrator.” 33 U.S.C. § 1365(a)(2). The CWA prohibits the commencement of a citizen suit under Section 505(a)(2) “prior to sixty days after the plaintiff has given notice of such action to the Administrator.” 33 U.S.C. § 1365(b)(2). Non-compliance with the 60-day notice requirement bars commencement of the action, warranting dismissal. See Ctr. for Biological Diversity v. Marina Point Dev. Co., 566 F.3d 794, 799-800 (9th Cir. 2009).