Our Children's Earth Foundation v. California Air Resources Board
[…] “A court passing on the means employed by an agency to effectuate a statutory purpose will not substitute its judgment for that of the agency in the absence of arbitrary and capricious action. [Citation.]” (Carrancho, supra, at p. 1272, 4 Cal.Rptr.3d 536; see also American Coatings, supra, 54 Cal.4th at pp. 460–461, 142 Cal.Rptr.3d 581, 278 P.3d 838.)

B. Analysis

As discussed above, section 38562(d)(2) states that a market-based compliance mechanism adopted by the Board “shall ensure” that the reduction of GHG emissions achieved by the mechanism “is in addition to any greenhouse gas emission reduction otherwise required by law or regulation, and any other greenhouse gas emission reduction that otherwise would occur.”

There is no dispute in this case that the Cap–and–Trade program requires that GHG emission reductions that generate offset credits are in addition to GHG emission reductions otherwise required by law or regulation.