Oullette v. Employment Division
[…] No appearance for respondent Employment Division.

Before Schwab, Chief Judge, and Johnson, Gillette and Roberts, Judges.


Reversed and remanded.

JOHNSON, J.


Petitioner appeals from the decision of the Employment Appeals Board (Board) denying him unemployment compensation. The issue is whether there was substantial evidence to support the Board's conclusion that petitioner engaged in misconduct by misrepresenting his physical condition and ability to work for purposes of obtaining workers' compensation benefits.

ORS 657.176 provides in pertinent part:

"(1) An authorized representative designated by the assistant director shall promptly examine each claim to determine whether an individual is subject to disqualification as a result of his separation, termination, leaving, resignation, or disciplinary suspension from work or as a result of the individual's failure to apply for or accept work and shall promptly enter an assistant director's decision if required by subsection (4) of ORS 657.265.

"(2) If the authorized representative designated by the assistant director finds:

"(a) The individual has been discharged for misconduct connected with his work * * *

"* * * * *