Ouellette v. Nicoletti Pasta, LLC
[…] In addition, he states that, at the time of the accident, 5:00 p.m. on October 10, 2004, he was not executing any work duties, was not acting in the course of his employment at La Familia, and was not acting in the furtherance of any business of La Familia. Rather, he was on his way home after work. As noted, the plaintiff has filed no papers in opposition to Nicoletti Pasta's submission.

General Statutes § 52-183 states that, "[i]n any civil action brought against the owner of a motor vehicle to recover damages for the negligent or reckless operation of the motor vehicle, the operator, if he is other than the owner of the motor vehicle, shall be presumed to be the agent and servant of the owner of the motor vehicle and operating it in the course of his employment. The defendant shall have the burden of rebutting the presumption." This presumption is inapplicable here in view of the unopposed affidavit by defendant Anthony Nicoletti, Jr., in which he states that he, not Nicoletti Pasta or La Familia, was the owner of and the operator of the vehicle at the time of the accident.