Ouellette v. Brook Hollow Health Care
[…] The plaintiff counters that the medical professional's affidavit he submitted meets the requirements of § 52-190a. He argues that the facts are straightforward and provide the defendant with all the knowledge necessary to know the basis of the plaintiff's claim. The legislative history, according to the plaintiff, demonstrates that the purpose of the written opinion requirement is merely to give defendants notice of the good faith basis of the allegations against them, which the present plaintiff's medical opinion has done adequately.

THE LAW

Section 52-190a, as recently amended, requires a plaintiff's attorney in any medical malpractice action to make "a reasonable inquiry as permitted by the circumstances to determine that there are grounds for a good faith belief that there has been negligence in the care or treatment of the claimant." General Statutes § 52-190a(a). Moreover, "to show the existence of such good faith, the claimant or the claimant's attorney . . . shall obtain a written and signed opinion of a similar health care provider, as defined in [§ ]52-184c, which similar health care provider shall be selected pursuant to the provisions of said section, that there appears to be evidence of medical negligence and includes a detailed basis for the formation of such opinion. Such written opinion shall not be subject to discovery by any party except for questioning the validity of the certificate." General Statutes § 52-190a(a). The amendment also added an enforcement mechanism: "The failure to obtain and file the written opinion required by subsection (a) of this section shall be grounds for the dismissal of the action." General Statutes § 52-190a(c).