Ouellette v. Brook Hollow Health Care
[…] (Citation omitted; emphasis added; internal quotation marks omitted.) Id., 225. The court in Andrikis also scrutinized the legislative history, and concluded that the functional purpose of the requirement was merely to corroborate the "good faith certificate" that the attorney had conducted a reasonable inquiry into the merits of the claim, not to provide specific information as to the medical basis for the opinion. Id., 224-25. The court further opined that this information was properly obtained through discovery, as evinced by the provision in subsection (a) of § 52-190a that "[s]uch written opinion shall not be subject to discovery . . . except for questioning the validity of the certificate." (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 52-190a(a). Thus, according to Andrikis, the only jurisidictional prerequisite is the attachment of a certificate; its sufficiency, or the "reasonableness" of the attorney's inquiry, are appropriate matters for discovery. See also Jervis v.