1:06CV00848.
[…] Renwick v. News Observer Pub. Co., 310 N.C. 312, 322, 312 S.E.2d 405, 411 (1984). Because Texas law is not applicable to Plaintiff's claims, the Motion to Dismiss the negligence and gross negligence claims based on a theory of false light invasion of privacy is GRANTED and those claims are DISMISSED.
C.
Finally, Defendant asserts that Plaintiff's claim for punitive damages should be dismissed because he did not comply with the notice requirements set out in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 99-1(a). Under section 99-1(a), before a plaintiff may file a defamation action based on an article appearing in a newspaper, the plaintiff "shall at least five days before instituting such action serve notice in writing on the defendant, specifying the article and the statements therein which he alleges to be false and defamatory." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 99-1(a).
In the Amended Complaint, Plaintiff asserts that "[u]pon discovering the Article, [he] mailed numerous letters to Defendant requesting that Defendant retract the defamatory statements." [Doc. # 11, ¶ 20].