Otten v. Majesty Used Cars, Inc. (In re Otten)
[…] See N.Y. CRIM. PROC. L. § 420.10; N.Y. PENAL L. §§ 60.27; 155.40 (McKinney 2012). It appears, however, the restitution may be available in nearly all criminal proceedings in New York State, including where the defendant is charged with a felony or with a misdemeanor. See N.Y. PENAL L. §§ 60.27(5)(a) ("Except upon consent of the defendant or as provided in paragraph (b) of this subdivision, . . . the amount of restitution or reparation required by the court shall not exceed fifteen thousand dollars in the case of a conviction for a felony, or ten thousand dollars in the case of a conviction for any offense other than a felony."); see also New York v. College Point Sports Ass'n, Inc., 61 A.D.3d 33, 45-46, 876 N.Y.S.2d 409, 419-20 (N.Y. App.