Ott v. Gonzalez
[…] N.Y. Ins. Law § 5104. Basic economic loss is defined as “up to fifty thousand dollars per person[,]” comprised of medical costs, lost earnings, and other reasonable and necessary expenses. N.Y. Ins. Law § 5102(a). “Serious injury” is defined as:

Section 5104(a) of the No-Fault Law provides that “in any action by or on behalf of a covered person against another covered person for personal injuries arising out of negligence in the use or operation of a motor vehicle in this state, there shall be no right of recovery for non-economic loss, except in the case of a serious injury, or for basic economic loss.”