No. 09-09-00140-CR
[…] See Bigby, 892 S.W.2d at 875. We overrule appellant's first issue. In his second issue, appellant maintains the trial court erred in admitting his written statement. He claims that the statement given to law enforcement on September 29, 2004, was given at a time he was incompetent to voluntarily and knowingly give a confession. Otis did not object to the admission of the statement. Under Texas Code of Criminal Procedure article 38.21, "A statement of an accused may be used in evidence against him if it appears that the same was freely and voluntarily made without compulsion or persuasion[.]" TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.21 (Vernon 2005). A defendant may claim that his statement was not freely and voluntarily made and thus may not be used as evidence against him under several different theories: (1) Code of Criminal Procedure article 38.22, section 6; (2) Miranda v.