Otis v. Montesi
[…] In their memorandum of law in support of their motion to strike, the defendants argue that this count must fail for legal insufficiency because the plaintiffs have not specifically alleged conduct that would rise to the level of culpability required for a recklessness claim. The defendants refer to the split of authority regarding the requisite degree of specificity for a recklessness claim, and urge the court to adopt the minority view that requires a greater degree of specificity.

General Statutes § 14-295 provides: "In any civil action to recover damages resulting from personal injury, wrongful death or damage to property, the trier of fact may award double or treble damages if the injured party has specifically pleaded that another party has deliberately or with reckless disregard operated a motor vehicle in violation of section 14-218a, 14-219, 14-222, 14-227a, 14-230, 14-234, 14-237, 14-239 or 14-240a, and that such violation was a substantial factor in causing such injury, death or damage to property."

As the defendants acknowledge, a division of authority exists at the Superior Court level regarding the degree of specificity required to plead statutory recklessness pursuant to § 14-295. This split was clearly laid out in Derita v.