CLAIM NO. F404152
[…] An administrative law judge filed an amended opinion on April 14, 2011. The administrative law judge found, in pertinent part, "Respondent No. 1 paid benefits up to their statutory maximum. The Fund assumed payments before the widow remarried. The Fund declined to pay the widow's lump sum award. Respondent No. 1 paid the lump sum of $30,357.60 to the widow, but now seeks reimbursement from respondent No. 2, the Fund. . . .the Fund is directed to reimburse respondent No. 1, Regions Claims Management, $30,357.60."
Respondent No. 2 appeals to the Full Commission.
II. ADJUDICATION
Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-502(b) (Repl. 2002) provides:
(1) For injuries occurring on and after March 1, 1981, the first seventy-five thousand dollars ($75,000) of weekly benefits for death or permanent total disability shall be paid by the employer or its insurance carrier in the manner provided in this chapter.
(2) An employee or dependent of an employee who receives a total of seventy-five thousand dollars ($75,000) in weekly benefits shall be eligible to continue to draw benefits at the rates prescribed in this chapter, but all benefits in excess of
seventy-five thousand dollars ($75,000) shall be payable from the Death and Permanent Total Disability Trust Fund.
As we have noted in the present matter, the parties stipulated that Stephen J. Wyatt sustained fatal compensable injuries on April 13, 2004. Respondent No. 1 subsequently paid a total of $75,000 in benefits to Stephen's widow, Kara Wyatt.