Oticon, Inc. v. Advanced Audiology Grp. Inc.
[…] Id. at 210, 211 (quoting Iqbal, 556 U.S. 678-79).

2. Analysis

Defendant's Counterclaim raises two claims: breach of contract and fraud. The Court will address each issue in turn.

Defendant withdrew his claim for breach of the implied covenant of good faith and fair dealing. (Doc. No. 17 at 7). Therefore, this counterclaim will be dismissed.

a. Breach of Contract

Plaintiff claims that Defendant cannot bring a cause of action for breach of the "100-Store Financing Promise" because the claim is based on an alleged oral agreement or promise and involves a loan of money. Under N.J.S.A. 25:1-5(f), "[n]o action shall be brought" under a "contract, promise, undertaking or commitment to loan money or to grant, extend, or renew credit, in an amount greater than $100,000 . . . unless the agreement or promise . . . is in writing, and signed by the party to be charged therewith, or by some other person thereunto by him lawfully authorized."

Here, Defendant alleges that Plaintiff promised to provide a business loan for a minimum of one hundred" hearing aid clinics. Defendant states in his Counterclaim that this promise was "oral" and that it was not included or mentioned in the final written contract. (Doc.