Otibu v. U.S.
[…] THE INSTANT MOTION

On April 1, 2004, Otibu filed his pro se letter seeking early deportation pursuant to Section 241 (a) of the Immigration and Nationality Act, 8 U.S.C. § 1231 (a) (4) (B). Otibu's letter asserts that he is a national of Ghana convicted of a nonviolent offense, and thus entitled to early deportation. The Government opposes the petition on the grounds that early deportation is available only at the discretion of the Attorney General, the exercise of which lies outside the Court's jurisdiction.

DISCUSSION

8 U.S.C. § 1231 (a) (4) (A) prohibits the Attorney General from deporting an alien sentenced to prison until he is released. Subsection B creates an exception authorizing early deportation if the Attorney General determines that "(I) the alien is confined pursuant to a final conviction for a nonviolent offense . . . and (II) the removal of the alien is appropriate and in the best interest of the United States." This determination "is a matter solely within the discretion of the Attorney General,"Thye v. U.S., 109 F.3d 127, 129 (2d Cir. 1997), and is not subject to compulsion through a private cause of action. See 8 USC § 1231 (a) (4) (D).