Otero v. Dist. Council 37
[…] Even if this could be construed as a failure to plead, which it cannot, the argument would still be valid given that Plaintiff has not shown that he was unfairly prejudiced or otherwise surprised (See Bank of New York v River Terrace Assocs., LLC, 23 AD3d 308, 310 [1st Dep't 2005] (citing Rogoff v San Juan Racing Ass'n, 54 NY2d 883, 885 [1981]).

DC 37 additionally contends that Plaintiff's out-of-title grievance is time barred pursuant to CPLR 217(2)(a), which provides:

"Any action or proceeding against an employee organization subject to article fourteen of the civil service law or article twenty of the labor law which complains that such employee organization has breached its duty of fair representation regarding someone to whom such employee organization has a duty shall be commenced within four months of the date the employee or former employee knew or should have known that the breach has occurred, or within four months of the date the employee or former employee suffers actual harm, whichever is later."

DC 37 argues that, as Plaintiff has been aware of the events underlying the breach claim since at least 2003 when his initial grievance was filed, the claim is barred by CPLR 217 (2) (a).