No. COA20-107
[…] The ALJ also noted that Krishnan's petition "was filed on June 17, 2019." The ALJ then determined that, because the petition "must be filed within 30 days of receipt of the final agency decision" under the applicable statute, the petition was untimely.
That determination is erroneous. It appears that the ALJ relied on a provision in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-23 stating that the time to file a petition for a contested case "shall commence when notice is given ... by the placing of the notice in an official depository of the United States Postal Service wrapped in a wrapper addressed to the person at the latest address given by the person to the agency." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-23(f). Relying on this provision, the ALJ appears to have concluded that notice was given when the agency placed the decision in the mail on 15 May 2019 and thus the 30-day deadline to file began to run at that time.
The flaw in this reasoning is that N.C. Gen.