O'Sullivan v. Town of N. Kingstown
[…] Plaintiffs secondly assert that Southland Communications (Southland) was entitled to receive personal notice of the changes because it owned a development interest in property in the vicinity of the said zone changes, but did not receive personal notice of the changes.

The Rhode Island Zoning Enabling Act of 1991 (the Act), codified at §§ 45-24-27 et seq., provides the requirements for establishing, repealing and amending zoning ordinances by a town or municipality. Section 45-24-53(a) contains the requirements that a town must follow in order for the adoption, repeal or amendment of any zoning ordinance to be valid. Prior to a hearing on such a. matter, the statute requires the following actions:

"The city or town council shall first give notice of the public hearing by publication of notice in a newspaper of general circulation within the city or town at least once each week for three (3) successive weeks prior to the date of the hearing, which may include the week in which the hearing is to be held, at which hearing opportunity shall be given to all persons interested to be heard upon the matter of the proposed ordinance." Sec. 45-24-53(a).
The parties do not dispute that the proposed amendments were noticed in accordance with the above requirements.