O'Sullivan v. Town of N. Kingstown
[…] The Plaintiffs have filed a cross-summary judgment motion and, by order of this Court, the parties were required to submit memoranda addressing Plaintiffs' standing to bring suit on a challenge to a comprehensive plan amendment and the issue of whether Defendants gave proper notice, Since that time, Plaintiffs have conceded the issue of standing and the case is now before this Court for decision solely on the issue of notice.

II

Standard of Review

This Court's review of a zoning board decision is governed by § 45-24-71, which provides as follows:

"(a) An appeal of an enactment of or an amendment to a zoning ordinance may be taken to the superior court for the county in which the municipality is situated by filing a complaint within thirty (30) days after the enactment or amendment has become effective. The appeal may be taken by an aggrieved party or by any legal resident or landowner of the municipality or by any group of residents or landowners whether or not incorporated, of the municipality. The appeal shall not stay the enforcement of the zoning ordinance, as enacted or amended, but the court may, in its discretion, grant a stay on appropriate terms, which may include the filing of a bond, and make other orders that it deems necessary for an equitable disposition of the appeal." Sec. 45-24-71(a).

This Court reviews determinations of law de novo; determinations of law "are not binding upon [the Court] and may be freely reviewed to determine the relevant law and its applicability to the facts presented in the record." Dep't of Envtl. Mgmt. v.