No. 17 CV 8709-LTS-GWG
[…] Section 2339B criminalizes the provision of material support or resources to a foreign terrorist organization with the knowledge that "the organization is a designated terrorist organization," that "the organization has engaged or engages in terrorist activity," or "that the organization has engaged or engages in terrorism." 18 U.S.C.S. § 2339B (LexisNexis 2008).
Section 2332d provides that any "United States person, knowing or having reasonable cause to know that a country is designated . . . as a country supporting international terrorism, [that] engages in a financial transaction with the government of that country, shall be fined under this title, imprisoned for not more than 10 years, or both." 18 U.S.C.S. § 2332d (LexisNexis 2008).