No. 17–CV–828 (JFB)
[…] (Id. at 4.)
C. Appeal
Appellant filed his notice of appeal of the February 10, 2017 Order on February 13, 2017. (ECF No. 1.) This Court received the Bankruptcy Record on March 30, 2017. (ECF No. 6.) Appellant filed his brief on April 13, 2017. (ECF No. 7.) Appellee filed its opposition brief on June 19, 2017. (ECF No. 10.) Appellant filed his reply brief on July 5, 2017. (ECF No. 13.) The Court has fully considered the parties' submissions.
II. STANDARD OF REVIEW
This Court has jurisdiction to hear appeals from bankruptcy courts under 28 U.S.C. § 158(a), which provides that "[t]he district courts of the United States shall have jurisdiction to hear appeals ... from final judgments, orders, and decrees ... [and] with leave of the court, from other interlocutory orders and decrees ... of bankruptcy judges." 28 U.S.C. § 158(a). Part VIII of the Federal Rules of Bankruptcy Procedure outlines the procedure governing such appeals. Fed. R. Bankr. P. 8001.