Civil Action 3:23-cv-30018-KAR
[…] Under Massachusetts law, an action that survives the death of the claimant generally may be commenced only by the executor or the administrator of the decedent's estate. See Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 230 § 1. There is, however, an exception that allows an interested heir or legatee to bring an action to enforce a claim in favor of an estate if the executor or administrator refuses to bring such an action at the request of the heir or legatee or is unable to do so by reason of his interest. Specifically, Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 230 § 5, provides:
It shall be unnecessary to remove an executor or administrator in order that an action to enforce a claim in favor of the estate may be brought by an administrator to be appointed in his place, when he refuses to bring such action at the request of an heir, legatee or creditor, or is unable to do so by reason of his interest or otherwise, but an heir, legatee or creditor having an interest in the enforcement of any such claim may bring a civil action to enforce it for the benefit of the estate in
like circumstances and in like manner as a person beneficially interested in a trust fund may bring an action to enforce a claim in favor of such fund, and in case of such action in respect to real estate, it shall not be an obstacle to the action that a license to sell it has not been obtained by the executor or administrator.
Michael is an heir under the statutes of intestate succession of property, see Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 190B, § 1-201 (21) (defining “heirs” as persons “who are entitled under the statutes of intestate succession to the property of a decedent”), and, if Jane executed a will, may be a legatee.