MS 22-033 Bankruptcy 21-30357-EDK
[…] See In re Wet-Jet Int'l, Inc., 235 B.R. at 148 (stating that where only the board of directors has authority to file a bankruptcy petition, the "validity" of a bankruptcy filing is "fully dependent" on whether the filing was authorized by a "duly elected, properly constituted Board of Directors").
To determine whether the Resolution was signed by a "duly elected, properly constituted Board of Directors," we again turn to Massachusetts law and the Club's bylaws. Section 6A of Chapter 180 provides that a "corporation may by its by-laws determine . . . the tenure of office of the directors and officers and the manner of their selection and removal[.]" Mass. Gen.