MS 22-033 Bankruptcy 21-30357-EDK
[…] Neither party challenges that determination and, based on the record before us, we discern no error.
Chapter 180 does not specifically address who has the authority to file a bankruptcy case on behalf of a corporation subject to its provisions. Sections 6A and 17 of Chapter 180, however, grant a corporation the power to determine the duties and powers of the officers and directors through its bylaws. See Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 180, § 6A (providing that "[a] corporation may prescribe by its by-laws the manner in which and the officers and agents by whom its purposes may be accomplished") and § 17 (providing that "[t]he by-laws shall contain clear and distinct provisions relative to . . . the titles, duties, powers and tenure of the officers of the corporation and their election and removal").