Osterman & Co. v. Pignatello
[…] Halo Tech Holdings, Inc. v. Cooper, 2008 WL 877156, at *6 (D. Conn. Mar. 26, 2008). This determination requires a two-part analysis: “First, a district court must determine whether, under the laws of the forum state ([Connecticut] in this case), there is jurisdiction over the defendant. Second, [it] must determine whether an exercise of jurisdiction under these laws is consistent with federal due process requirements.” Grand River Enterprises Six Nations, Ltd. v. Pryor, 425 F.3d 158, 165 (2d Cir. 2005).

The parties agree that the relevant Connecticut long-arm statute is Conn. Gen. Stat. § 33-929(f), which subjects foreign corporations to personal jurisdiction in Connecticut under certain circumstances. That statute provides:

Every foreign corporation shall be subject to suit in this state, by a resident of this state or by a person having a usual place of business in this state, whether or not such foreign corporation is transacting or has transacted business in this state and whether or not it is engaged exclusively in interstate or foreign commerce, on any cause of action arising as follows: (1) Out of any contract made in this state or to be performed in this state; (2) out of any business solicited in this state by mail or otherwise if the corporation has repeatedly so solicited business, whether the orders or offers relating thereto were accepted within or without the state; (3) out of the production, manufacture or distribution of goods by such corporation with the reasonable expectation that such goods are to be used or consumed in this state and are so used or consumed, regardless of how or where the goods were produced, manufactured, marketed or sold or whether or not through the medium of independent contractors or dealers; or (4) out of tortious conduct in this state, whether arising out of repeated activity or single acts, and whether arising out of misfeasance or nonfeasance.
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 33-929(f).

The proposed amended complaint alleges that “[t]his action arises out of Pignatello's breach of his written employment agreement with Osterman and PolyQuest knowingly procuring his breach of said agreement.” Pl.'s Proposed Am.