finding that GAF scores do not constitute functional limitations
[…] Accordingly, the law judge decided that the plaintiff was not disabled (Tr. 21). The Appeals Council let the decision of the law judge stand as the final decision of the Commissioner.
II.
In order to be entitled to supplemental security income, a claimant must be unable "to engage in any substantial gainful activity by reason of any medically determinable physical or mental impairment which . . . has lasted or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not less than twelve months." 42 U.S.C. 1382c(a)(3)(A). A "physical or mental impairment," under the terms of the Act, is one "that results from anatomical, physiological, or psychological abnormalities which are demonstrable by medically acceptable clinical and laboratory diagnostic techniques." 42 U.S.C. 1382c(a)(3)(D). The Act provides further that a claimant is not disabled if he is capable of performing his previous work. 42 U.S.C. 1382c(a)(3)(B).