Oster v. Lightbourne
[…] Washington State Dep't of Social & Health Servs., 160 Wash. 2d 287, 296-97 (2007); Sobky v. Smoley, 855 F. Supp. 1123, 1139 (E.D. Cal. 1994) (comparability requirement "creates an equality principle" for all medically needy individuals); Schott v. Olszewski, 401 F.3d 682, 688-89 (6th Cir. 2005); White v. Beal, 555 F.2d 1146, 1151-52 (3d Cir. 1977). A state may "place appropriate limits on a service based on such criteria as medical necessity or on utilization control procedures." 42 C.F.R. § 440.230(c)(2). However, a state may not "arbitrarily deny or reduce the amount, duration, or scope of a required service . . . to an otherwise eligible recipient solely because of the diagnosis, type of illness, or condition." 42 C.F.R. § 440.230(c)(1).