Oster v. Kirschner
[…] (Kaufman v Cohen, 307 AD2d 113, 126 [1st Dept 2003]) Substantial assistance occurs when one affirmatively assists, helps conceal or fails to act when required to do so, thereby enabling the tort to occur. id. However, the mere inaction of an alleged aider and abettor constitutes substantial assistance only if the defendant owes a fiduciary duty directly to the plaintiff. (id.). The complaint fails to allege any substantial assistance, actual knowledge, or fiduciary relationship to support the aiding and abetting causes of action.

Pursuant to CPLR 3016 [b], "a cause of action or defense is based upon misrepresentation, fraud, mistake, wilful default, breach of trust or undue influence, the circumstances constituting the wrong shall be stated in detail."

The Osters fail to allege any actionable conduct of the Certilman Defendants with specificity. Additionally, the Osters fail to allege the required elements of the underlying fraud, breach of fiduciary duty, or conversion necessary to attach third-party liability to the Certilman Defendants.