Case No. 06-CV-426-GKF-FHM.
[…] In that event, the Secretary assumes that the asset had depreciated more than was originally estimated and, accordingly, provides additional reimbursement to the provider. Conversely, if the asset is sold for more than its depreciated basis, then a "gain" has occurred and the Secretary recaptures the previously paid reimbursement. 42 C.F.R. § 405.415(f)(1).
The issue in this case is the Secretary's determination of the meaning of "asset" in 42 C.F.R. § 413.134(f)(2)(iv), which states:
If a provider sells more than one asset for a lump sum, the gain or loss on the sale of each depreciable asset must be determined by allocating the lump sum sales price among all the assets sold, in accordance with the fair market value of each asset as it was used by the provider at the time of sale. If the buyer and seller cannot agree on an allocation of the sales price, or if they do agree but there is insufficient documentation of the current fair market value of each asset, the intermediary for the selling provider will require an appraisal by an independent appraisal expert to establish the fair market value of each asset and will make an allocation of the sales price in accordance with the appraisal.
This regulation is referred to as the "CMS Rule."