Osman v. Cavalieri
[…] Thibodeau v. Southbury Dental Care, Superior Court, judicial district of Waterbury, Docket No. CV-15-6028643-S (September 12, 2016, Shaprio, J.) 2016 WL 6078789, at *4; see also Id. at *5 (reference to experience over 18-year career not sufficient to satisfy statutory requirement of five-year active involvement in practice or teaching of dentistry prior to claimed incident). For the foregoing reason, the court lacks personal jurisdiction and the plaintiff's complaint should be dismissed.

See General Statutes § 20-123(a), which provides in pertinent part: " No person shall engage in the practice of dentistry unless he or she is licensed pursuant to the provisions of [chapter 379]"; General Statutes § 20-106: " No person shall engage in the practice of dentistry or dental medicine unless such person has first obtained a license from the Department of Public Health."

B. Proposed Opinion Letter