Osman v. Cavalieri
[…] While the author's licensure by the state of Connecticut meets the requirement of § 52-184c(b)(1), there is nothing in the letter which indicates the author's credentials satisfy the § 52-184c(b)(2) requirement of active involvement in the practice or teaching of medicine during the five-year period prior to the incident giving rise to the claim. Further, the original opinion letter does not suggest that the author is trained and experienced in the same discipline--general dentistry--as Cavalieri.

Section 52-184c(b) provides: " If the defendant health care provider is not certified by the appropriate American board as being a specialist, is not trained and experienced in a medical specialty, or does not hold himself out as a specialist, a 'similar health care provider' is one who: (1) Is licensed by the appropriate regulatory agency of this state or another state requiring the same or greater qualifications; and (2) is trained and experienced in the same discipline or school of practice and such training and experience shall be as a result of the active involvement in the practice or teaching of medicine within the five-year period before the incident giving rise to the claim."

The original opinion letter states: