Osiris Therapeutics, Inc. v. Mimedx Grp., Inc.
[…] Second, the forum state's exercise of personal jurisdiction must comport with due process. Consulting Engineers Corp. v. Geometric Ltd., 561 F.3d 273, 277 (4th Cir. 2009). The Maryland long-arm statute "authorize[s] the exercise of personal jurisdiction to the full extent allowable under the Due Process Clause." CSR, Ltd. v. Taylor, 411 Md. 457, 473 (2009) (quoting Bond v. Messerman, 391 Md. 706, 721 (2006)). Because the court finds that the exercise of personal jurisdiction over MiMedx would offend the Due Process Clause, the court need not resolve whether MiMedx's actions satisfy § 6-103(b)(4)'s strictures. Md. Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 6-103(b)(4).

"A court may exercise personal jurisdiction over a person, who directly or by an agent . . . [c]auses tortious injury in the State or outside of the State by an act or omission outside the State if he regularly does or solicits business, engages in any other persistent course of conduct in the State or derives substantial revenue from goods, food, services, or manufactured products used or consumed in the State." § 6-103(b)(4).