Osim v. Scott
[…] Given this conclusion, the parties' dispute as to whether the property settlement was intended to automatically entitle wife to half of husband's SSDI benefits-and any ambiguity in the agreement on this matter-is irrelevant.

We note that wife may be able to file her own social security claim based on husband's working record and still receive the same benefit amount that the parties improperly included in their property settlement and that the court erroneously enforced. See 42 USC § 402(b)(1) and (2); see also 42 USC § 416(d)(1) (defining "divorced wife" as "a woman divorced from an individual, but only if she had been married to such individual for a period of 10 years immediately before the date the divorce became effective.").

V. MODIFICATION OF SUPPORT

Husband argues that the trial court improperly considered his pension and otherwise used a faulty mechanism to determine its support award. We disagree.