Osim v. Scott
[…] Id. at 727. We determined that the parties' contracted division of social security was preempted by federal law, specifically § 407(a) of the Social Security Act prohibiting the transfer or assignment, among other things, of social security benefits. Id. at 724-727. See also In re Lampart, 306 Mich.App. 226, 234-241; 856 N.W.2d 192 (2014) (concluding that the trial court violated 42 USC § 407(a) by ordering restitution payments from the respondent's SSDI income). This statute provides:

The right of any person to any future payment under this subchapter shall not be transferable or assignable, at law or in equity, and none of the moneys paid or payable or rights existing under this subchapter shall be subject to execution, levy, attachment, garnishment, or other legal process, or to the operation of any bankruptcy or insolvency law. [42 USC § 407(a).]

We explicitly held in Biondo that social security benefits cannot be treated as a marital asset, although parties' anticipated social security benefits are still relevant in devising an equitable distribution of marital property.