Oshiro v. All Nations Mission Church
[…] (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 15657.5, subds. (a) & (b).) The Act was created “to protect a particularly vulnerable portion of the population from gross mistreatment in the form of abuse and custodial neglect.” (Delaney v. Baker (1999) 20 Cal.4th 23, 33.)

“Financial abuse,” as defined by the Act, occurs when a person or entity “[t]akes, secretes, appropriates, or retains real or personal property of an elder or dependent adult to a wrongful use or with intent to defraud, or both.” (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 15610.30, subd. (a)(1).) The trial court here found that there was no “factual foundation to show that Oshiro was defrauded,” and Oshiro does not contend that this finding was error.

Regarding the “wrongful use” prong of the statute, a “person or entity shall be deemed to have taken, secreted, appropriated, or retained property for a wrongful use if, among other things, the person or entity takes, secretes, appropriates or retains possession of property in bad faith.” (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 15610.30, subd. (b).)