Oseni v. Mahoney
[…] Under the New York C.P.L., “a person charged with a crime alleged to have been committed when he [or she] was at least sixteen years old and less than nineteen years old” is a “youth,” N.Y. C.P.L. § 720.10(1), and in Petitioner's case, the trial court would have first had to determine whether Petitioner qualified as an “eligible youth,” i.e., “a youth who is eligible to be found a youthful offender,” N.Y. C.P.L. § 720.10(2). “[A] youth who has been convicted of an armed felony offense”-the type of charge that Petitioner was facing-is an “eligible youth” “if the court determines that one or more of the following factors exist: (i) mitigating circumstances that bear directly upon the manner in which the crime was committed; or (ii) where the defendant was not the sole participant in the crime, the defendant's participation was relatively minor although not so minor as to constitute a defense to the prosecution.” N.Y. C.P.L. § 720.10(3) (emphasis added). If the trial court had determined that Petitioner was an “eligible youth,” then, “[u]pon conviction of an eligible youth, . . . at the time of pronouncing sentence the court must determine whether or not the eligible youth is a youthful offender.”