Oseni v. Mahoney
[…] Delgado v. Griffin, No. 16-cv-1313 (ER) (DF), 2020 WL 5752119, at *15 (S.D.N.Y. June 15, 2020) (collecting cases), adopted by 2020 WL 5751600 (S.D.N.Y. Sept. 25, 2020). As the court in Delgado explained,

[a]lthough the Second Circuit has not directly addressed this conflict, it has determined, in a summary order, that a dismissal under a different provision of the same subsection constitutes a merits-based adjudication. Specifically, in Garcia v. Portuondo, the Second Circuit found that, “based upon the plain language of the statute,” a decision based on Section 440.30(4)(c), which permits a state trial court to dismiss a Section 440.10 motion without a hearing if “[a]n allegation of fact essential to support the motion is conclusively refuted by unquestionable documentary proof,” N.Y. C.P.L. § 440.30(4)(c), is a decision on the merits. Garcia, 104 Fed.Appx. 776, 779 (2d Cir. 2004) (summary order).