Osceola Cnty. Treasurer v. Frick (In re Osceola Cnty. Treasurer for Foreclosure)
[…] Yet, the claim was not filed until June 2022. Enforcement of § 78t(4)'s deadline did not "effectively divest" claimants of their right to recover surplus proceeds. Rather, the Estate failed to enforce its constitutional right, and its "failure was [the Estate's], not petitioner's and not our Legislature's." Id. at __; slip op at 12.

C. REMAINING ARGUMENTS

The Estate contends that the deadlines under MCL 211.78t are tolled by application of the death-saving provision, MCL 600.5852(1). The Estate is incorrect.

This Court recently held that the savings provision in MCL 600.5852 does not apply to toll the July 1 filing deadline under MCL 211.78t(2). Barry Co, __Mich App at __; slip op at 6-7. MCL 600.5852(1) provides:

If a person dies before the period of limitations has run or within 30 days after the period of limitations has run, an action that survives by law may be commenced by the personal representative of the deceased person at any time within 2 years after letters of authority are issued although the period of limitations has run.