Osca Development Company v. Blehm
[…] As this court previously has held, homeowners had notice of this particular restriction. For our purposes, the current rule under section 1468 and the doctrine of equitable servitudes involve the same general analysis—i.e., the consideration of mutual benefit—and would produce the same result. Therefore, rather than resorting to a pre-1969 common law approach, we will proceed with our analysis by applying the statutory approach as set forth in section 1468.

Section 1468 states in part: "Each covenant, made by an owner of land with the owner of other land or made by a grantor of land with the grantee of land conveyed, or made by the grantee of land conveyed with the grantor thereof, to do or refrain from doing some act on his own land, which doing or refraining is expressed to be for the benefit of the land of the covenantee, runs with both the land owned by or granted to the covenantor and the land owned by or granted to the covenantee and shall, except as provided by Section 1466, or as specifically provided in the instrument creating such covenant, and notwithstanding the provisions of Section 1465, benefit or be binding upon each successive owner, during his ownership, of any portion of such land affected thereby and upon each person having any interest therein derived through any owner thereof where all of the following requirements are met:

"(a) The land of the covenantor which is to be affected by such covenants, and the land of covenantee to be benefited, are particularly described in the instrument containing such covenants;