2012-01-10
[…] 49 Pa.Code § 7.83 (emphasis added). Generations contends that this regulation does not apply when a licensed cosmetologist provides services in a client's residence, in accordance with Section 8(b) of the Cosmetology Law, 63 P.S. § 514 (see n. 9, infra ).
It states:
A licensee who renders licensed services outside the salon shall maintain at the employing salon complete records for each service rendered outside the salon, including the date, time, place and fee charged. The record of outside services shall be considered part of the records of the salon.
49 Pa.Code § 7.82.
Section 8 of the Cosmetology Law provides as follows:
(a) Except as set forth in subsection (b) it shall be unlawful for any person:
(1) to practice cosmetology for pay in any place other than a licensed cosmetology salon or barber shop as defined in the act of June 19, 1931 (P.L. 589, No. 202), referred to as the Barbers' License Law; or
(2) to practice esthetics, nail technology or natural hair braiding for pay in any place other than a licensed cosmetology salon or a salon limited to esthetics, nail technology or natural hair braiding.
(b) A licensed cosmetologist or the holder of a limited license may furnish treatments to persons in their residences by appointment.
63 P.S. § 514 (emphasis added).
First, even if Generations was required by 49 Pa.Code § 7.83 to provide all supplies used by Claimant, it did not do so.